mPulse

Monday, August 25, 2008

IP Addresses by Country and Registrar -- August 2008

The five top-level IP Registrars (ARIN, RIPE, APNIC, LACNIC, AFRINIC) manage tens of million IPV4 and IPV6 addresses, assigning them to networks around the world. These addresses are key to accessing the Internet for all end-users.

About once a year, I generate the statistics out of the IP address database I maintain. The last one was published back in August 2007,  and, as can be imagined, there have been substantial changes that have occurred in the last 12 months.

At the country level, there has been a substantial change in the top five as China has superseded Japan in the total number of IPV4 addresses. In fact, in the last 12 months, Japan has seen a net loss in the total number of allocated IPV4 addresses.


































































































































































































































































































































countryNETWORKSIPS
UNITED STATES337581441234432
CHINA1478161991424
JAPAN1971148897280
EUROPEAN UNION4766120292412
UNITED KINGDOM346085509464
GERMANY223778525232
CANADA520173586944
FRANCE169268225984
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF63166108928
AUSTRALIA595035859200
ITALY92129520320
BRAZIL26627657728
TAIWAN, PROVINCE OF CHINA41023842816
MEXICO15821504000
SPAIN49420755104
NETHERLANDS131920614440
RUSSIAN FEDERATION265419910472
SWEDEN80016947104
INDIA54216661504
SOUTH AFRICA79013828352
POLAND145712799116
DENMARK4599149792
TURKEY2698892096
FINLAND6198812672
SWITZERLAND12177642056
ROMANIA6937612416
HONG KONG6337537408
NORWAY3887119648
AUSTRIA7936938336
INDONESIA4296885376
ARGENTINA3806241280
BELGIUM3706016640
CZECH REPUBLIC5725592704
NEW ZEALAND11875560064
VIETNAM814388352
THAILAND3384367104
UKRAINE15474356416
SINGAPORE3954352512
CHILE3804313344
IRELAND2044025760
MALAYSIA2383949312
ISRAEL2113936192
PORTUGAL1343859296
COLOMBIA2173818752
GREECE2203746816
VENEZUELA1093592704
HUNGARY2313577472
PHILIPPINES2572957056
BULGARIA3312923264
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES232278656
EGYPT852255616
SAUDI ARABIA1542194176
LITHUANIA1171997696
IRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF941588224
CROATIA621438048
SLOVAKIA1571418240
COSTA RICA241332224
LATVIA1871316864
PAKISTAN1101302016
PERU741253120
SLOVENIA1871210752
PANAMA511038592
ESTONIA771008912

The adjustment in China is completely expected, as China has substantial room to expand its IPV4 population, compared to a country such as Japan which is likely approaching saturation in this area.

In the total number of IPV4 addresses assigned by registrar, ARIN (US, Canada, and parts of the Caribbean) still has a substantially larger population than the other regions. However, this region only grew by 3 million IPV4 addresses in the last 12 months, compared to 42 million for RIPE (Europe and the Middle East), and 74 million for APNIC (Asia-Pacific). LACNIC (Mexico, Latin and South America) grew by 13 million IPV4 addresses and AFRINIC (Africa) by 4 million.
































registryNETWORKSIPS
arin392311583464704
ripencc29996539874744
apnic15143480405504
lacnic215274576896
afrinic132520201216

Some of this growth in APNIC, AFRINIC, and LACNIC can be attributed to adjustments in the Registry structure itself. Now that there are five registrars with responsibility for a clearly defined set of nations, a number of adjustments have had to occur in the registrar of record for IPV4 ranges.

In the past, for nations that were not explicitly covered by a regional registrar, the IPV4 range may have been assigned by the registrar now responsible for the region, most likely ARIN or RIPE.

Now that there are registrars specifically designated to cover these formerly grey areas, these historical artifacts are being corrected as registry information is renewed.

However, this cannot directly account for the noticeable growth in AFRINIC, APNIC, and LACNIC relative to the two older registrars. This is yet another indication of the strong growth of the Internet outside of its established base of the United States, Canada, Western Europe, and a small number of industrialized nations in the Asia-Pacific region.

2 comments: