mPulse

Wednesday, August 22, 2007

IP Registry Statistics - August 2007

My system has a daily job to collect and aggregate the IP Blocks distributed by the five registrars into a single database, and then provide high-level WHOIS information for this data. If you want to try this yourself, the interface here.

On an extremely irregular basis, I aggregate the statistics from this data, and present it to the masses for the examination. I might actually automate this data someday!

So, for August 2007 (as of August 21, 2007), here are the aggregated IP distribution statistics broken down by registrar and country.



Starting with the country data, I figured that a sane cutoff for values would be 1,000,000 IP addresses. The list here is mostly unchanged, except for the addition of the European Union (EU). The EU is a recent addition, as it was not listed in the Country Code lookup table I had been using, and had to be added manually on August 20, 2007.


















































































































































































































































COUNTRYIPS
UNITED STATES1394044928
JAPAN156239616
CHINA127511296
EUROPEAN UNION120433884
UNITED KINGDOM82641530
CANADA73318912
GERMANY69600688
FRANCE65257760
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF57733376
AUSTRALIA32543744
ITALY24079040
BRAZIL21366272
SPAIN20058528
MEXICO19406848
NETHERLANDS19265064
TAIWAN, PROVINCE OF CHINA18736896
SWEDEN16378336
RUSSIAN FEDERATION15920408
INDIA13495040
POLAND12080076
SOUTH AFRICA10817792
FINLAND8577920
TURKEY8287680
DENMARK7872864
SWITZERLAND7311136
HONG KONG6909952
AUSTRIA6634208
NORWAY6611232
ROMANIA5997696
BELGIUM5419904
NEW ZEALAND4971008
CZECH REPUBLIC4791168
ARGENTINA4749056
ISRAEL4042176
CHILE4041728
IRELAND3851776
SINGAPORE3821568
VIETNAM3795712
THAILAND3629568
VENEZUELA3457536
PORTUGAL3371840
HUNGARY3312768
MALAYSIA3133440
GREECE2941440
COLOMBIA2817280
UKRAINE2446144
BULGARIA2395648
PHILIPPINES2328832
INDONESIA2221056
EGYPT2105088
LITHUANIA1920384
SAUDI ARABIA1572608
SLOVAKIA1358080
IRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF1331712
COSTA RICA1303296
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES1230848
LATVIA1161536
SLOVENIA1060890
PERU1023744


The next data is the IP addresses by registrar. Again, the order of this list is not surprising, except for the continued overwhelming dominance of ARIN.


























REGISTRYIPS
arin1552509952
ripencc497148492
apnic406221568
lacnic61819136
afrinic16387328


I hope that this information is helpful and informative.

Technorati Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

4 comments:

  1. [...] Found a cool post in my RSS feeds this morning: IP Registry Statistics [...]

    ReplyDelete
  2. [...] the statistics out of the IP address database I maintain. The last one was published back in August 2007,  and, as can be imagined, there have been substantial changes that have occurred in the last 12 [...]

    ReplyDelete
  3. Nice one. I have stumbled and twittered this for my friends. My friends will enjoy reading it also.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Good post. I learn something new and challenging on sites I stumbleupon everyday.
    It's always interesting to read through articles from other writers and use something from other
    web sites.

    ReplyDelete